Payjoey.

Part-time pay · 2026-27 tax

Pro rata salary calculator

Scale a full-time salary to the hours or days you work, and see what it leaves after tax.

Fair Work hours · verified

Hours and leave rules verified against the official sources — how we check.

The figure a job ad quotes as “pro rata”, excluding super.

Count it in

Full time is usually 38 hours; your award, agreement or contract may set a different full-time week.

Fewer than 52 if you start or finish part-way through the year.

Your pro rata salary, a year

$48,000

60% of full time, at the full-time rate of $40.49 an hour.

Take-home after tax

Week
$821.83
Fortnight
$1,643.65
Month
$3,561.25
Year
$42,735

How it’s made up

Full-time salary$80,000
Your share of a full-time week22.8 of 38 hours
Pro rata salary$48,000
Income tax, after the offset−$4,325
Medicare levy−$940
Take-home, a year$42,735
Super your employer adds$5,760
Annual leave a year91.2 hours
Sick and carer’s leave a year45.6 hours
Full time against your hours, a year

Enter your details above to see this.

A single resident, 2026-27 rates, with no other income in the year and super paid on top. Leave is the National Employment Standards minimum; an award or agreement can give more.

Pro rata means in proportion: the job’s full-time salary, multiplied by the share of a full-time week you work. The hourly rate does not change; only the hours do.

$80,000 pro rata, one to five days a week

Pro rata salary and take-home on an $80,000 full-time salary, by days worked, 2026-27
DaysPro rata salaryA fortnight, before taxTake-home, a fortnightShare of full-time take-home
1$16,000$615.38$615.3824.9%
2$32,000$1,230.77$1,172.3547.5%
3$48,000$1,846.15$1,643.6566.6%
4$64,000$2,461.54$2,052.8883.1%
5$80,000$3,076.92$2,469.23100.0%

A single resident with no study loan. One day a week keeps 24.9% of the full-time take-home for 20% of the hours.

Hours or days: they are the same sum

Three days of a five-day week and 22.8 hours of a 38-hour week are both 0.6 of full time, so they give the same salary. Days only stop working when your days are not full-length — three six-hour days is not three-fifths of a 38-hour week — which is when hours are the figure to use.

The leave that comes with it

Fair Work puts it plainly: part-time employees get the same minimum entitlements as full-time, on a pro-rata basis. Annual leave is four weeks of your own ordinary hours and sick and carer’s leave is two, so both scale exactly as the salary does. The one entitlement that does not is family and domestic violence leave, at 10 paid days a year for everyone. The annual leave calculator works out a balance from your hours and your service, and the sick leave calculator does the same for sick and carer’s leave. If you move from full time to part time by agreement, the leave you have already built up stays yours.

Why the take-home shrinks more slowly than the pay

Income tax is charged in bands, and the first $18,200 of the year is tax-free whatever you earn. Dropping to part time removes your highest-taxed dollars first, and the low income tax offset grows as income falls, so the tax bill shrinks faster than the salary. The pay calculator shows the full working at any salary, and the tax brackets are the bands themselves.

Frequently asked questions

What does $80,000 pro rata mean for 3 days a week?
It means the job pays $80,000 for a full-time week and you are paid for the share you work: 3 days of 5 is 0.6, so $48,000 a year, or $1,846.15 a fortnight before tax. Your hourly rate is still the full-time one, $40.49. After income tax and the Medicare levy that leaves $42,735 a year.
Is part-time take-home pay proportional to my hours?
No, it is a little better. Three days of five is 60% of the full-time pay, but it keeps 66.6% of the full-time take-home on $80,000, because the tax-free threshold applies in full however few hours you work, the low income tax offset grows as income falls, and the dollars you give up were the ones taxed at the highest rate.
Does a pro rata salary include super?
A salary quoted as "plus super" does not, and this calculator treats the figure that way. Your employer then pays the super guarantee on top, at 12% of the pro-rata salary: $5,760 a year on $48,000. If an offer is a total package that already contains super, the flagship pay calculator has a switch for it.
Do part-time employees get annual leave and sick leave?
Yes, at the same rate as full-time, counted in your own hours. Fair Work's example is a full-timer on 38 hours who gets 76 hours of sick and carer's leave a year, and a part-timer on 19 hours who gets half of it. The exception is family and domestic violence leave: everyone gets 10 days a year, part-time or not.
How is a salary worked out if I start part-way through the year?
No law sets one method, and payroll systems differ — some count weeks, some working days, some calendar days. This calculator scales by weeks: 26 weeks full time on $80,000 earns $40,000. The tax on that is worked out on the year's income, which is lower, so it leaves $36,725. If this is your only income for the year, your employer's withholding — which assumes a full year at this pay — comes to at least the year's tax, and any difference comes back when your return is assessed.
What counts as full-time hours?
Fair Work describes full time as an average of 38 ordinary hours a week, and the National Employment Standards cap a week at 38 hours plus reasonable extra hours. But your award, agreement or contract can set the full-time week differently, and a pro-rata figure has to be worked out against the full-time week your job actually uses.

Where these rules come from

How we check sets out how every figure on this site is verified.